Wednesday, December 31, 2014

Play by Kylie Scott

I didn't know erotica could be like this. Light and funny and heart wrenching, all at the same time. Welcome to Play, the second book in the Stage Dive series.

Malcolm Ericson is drummer and peacemaker for the group Stage Dive. He is also the clown, which is a good cover for his worries and the one great heartbreak he's forced to endure.

Our heroine, Anne Rollins, meets Mal at a party thrown by her neighbor's old roommate and her husband, another member of the band. Mal's feeling no pain and zeroes in on Anne, much to her confusion.


"Honestly, this whole monogamy thing. It takes so much getting used to, man." Mal set the distinctly cranky brunette away from him, the muscles in his arms flexing. He deposited her gently back down onto the floor. "Apologies. I'm sure you're very nice and all but my heart beats only for Anne."

Mal threw himself at my feet. I scuttled back in my chair in surprise.

"Forgive me, Anne! I didn't mean to stray."


Anne, whose roommate has absconded with the couch along with owing 2-3 months rent will lose her apartment, until she comes home from work one day and finds she has a new roommate, namely one Malcolm Ericson, and a new couch.

From this point on, I laughed my ass off at these two 'different' lovers. Romeo and Juliet they ain't. And while seemingly self absorbed, overbearing alpha heroes make me grit my teeth, I had no problem with Mal. I'm not even sure he's an alpha.

I'm a sucker for a sense of humor from anyone.

There's a deep, dark secret Mal is hiding which turns out to be not such a secret, but it still breaks his heart. Anne is there for him.

I cannot say how much I admire Anne. She not only puts up with all Mal's shit, she becomes his rock, the foundation of his life. It was a pure pleasure watching it happen.

Oh! This is what the cover looks like:



I totally loved this book. The erotica wasn't overwhelming and ... it was joyful. I can't say it any better than that. Mal was an unusual hero for this genre, but he captured my heart along with Anne's.

The first book in the series is Lick, David's story; the third book is Lead, Jimmy's story. And OMG, Lead just might be better than Play! Jimmy is so broken and we get to follow him as he overcomes his past and finds love in his present and future. *sigh*  The fourth book, Deep, Ben's story, is due out March 31, 2015.

Amazon Link

4 comments:

  1. How was Lick? Was it as good? And does one have to read them in order?

    ReplyDelete
  2. I don't think It's necessary to read them in order. Lick is more angsty and seemed to me it had more sex. I enjoyed it but most definitely enjoyed Play more. You do get a sense of Mal's personality from Lick, however; he becomes Evelyn's friend and really, seems the only sane person without problems in the whole book, lol.

    ReplyDelete
  3. Oh, and David does a really great grovel in Lick. But Mal ... crazy as he is, I just love him, although he'd probably drive me crazy in RL. However, this is fantasy so I'm re-reading Play again. *blush*

    ReplyDelete
  4. I do love me a drummer... :D

    ReplyDelete